Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
Cost of living by city › Americas › United States

Los Angeles Cost of Living 2026

United States · Big city · West — pricier than the US average. Updated September 2026 Not just the exchange rate: how cheap it feels on your own income, and where a price turns into a rip-off.

Los Angeles
🇺🇸 Los Angeles
Cost index
125
US average = 100
Daily travel budget
$369
mid-range room included
One month
$8,136
rent $5,665 + living $2,471
See it on your own income+ Report a price in Los Angeles

Los Angeles price table & rip-off thresholds

ItemBase priceNormal rangeRip-off?
Local mealper person$18$18$12.6 – $28.8$34.56+
Street food1 item$8.1$8.1$4.86 – $14.58$17.5+
Restaurant dinnerper person$45$45$31.5 – $72$86.4+
Bakery & dessert1 item$5$5$3 – $9$10.8+
Coffeeone cup$5.5$5.5$3.3 – $8.8$10.56+
Fruit juiceone cup$7$7$4.2 – $12.6$15.12+
Convenience store1 snack or drink$5$5$3 – $9.5$11.4+
Bottled water$2$2$1.4 – $4$4.8+
Beerone bottle$8$8$4.8 – $13.6$16.32+
Cocktail & wineone cup$21$21$12.6 – $35.7$42.84+
Taxi5 km in town$20$20$16 – $32$38.4+
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop$12$12$8.4 – $21.6$25.92+
Transitone ride$1.75$1.75$1.57 – $2.27$2.73+
Scooter rentalper day$62$62$43.4 – $99.2$119.04+
Hotel night3-star$200$200$120 – $320$384+
Laundry$4$4$2.8 – $6.4$7.68+
SIM card1 week data$26$26$18.2 – $44.2$53.04+
Haircutcut$35$35$21 – $63$75.6+
Massage1 hour$100$100$70 – $160$192+
Half-day tourper person$93$93$65.1 – $148.8$178.56+
Entry ticketTourist town$26$26$20.8 – $36.4$43.68+

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in what travelers actually paid. Rate $1 per USD, for reference.

Live prices reported in Los Angeles

Loading…

Report what you just paid — 30 seconds

FAQ

How much does it cost to live in Los Angeles for a month?

A short-term studio rental (about $5,665) plus food, coffee, transport and a SIM (about $2,471) comes to roughly $8,136 a month. A local long-term lease (studio $2,500) brings it down a lot.

What is a realistic daily budget for Los Angeles?

A mid-range room (about $206 a night) plus three meals, a coffee and two taxi rides is about $369 a day. Hostels and local eateries bring it well under that.

How do I know if a taxi in Los Angeles is overcharging?

For 5 km in the city, expect $16 – $32. Anything above $38.4 is suspicious. The app's Price Check lets you pick the distance and gives a verdict in seconds.

How much is a coffee or a local meal in Los Angeles?

Coffee about $5.5 ($5.5), a local meal about $18 ($18), dinner at a mid-range restaurant about $45.

Other cities in United States

🇺🇸 New York$478/day🇺🇸 San Francisco$442/day🇺🇸 Chicago$333/day🇺🇸 Atlanta$300/day🇺🇸 Austin$310/day🇺🇸 Miami$382/day🇺🇸 Honolulu$482/day🇺🇸 Las Vegas$307/day🇺🇸 Seattle$396/day🇺🇸 Boston$427/day🇺🇸 Denver$331/day🇺🇸 New Orleans$310/day🇺🇸 Nashville$323/day🇺🇸 San Diego$369/day🇺🇸 Washington, D.C.$396/day🇺🇸 Orlando$300/dayAll of United States ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇨🇦 Vancouver$283/day🇨🇦 Toronto$340/day🇲🇽 Cancún$247/day🇲🇽 Puerto Vallarta$193/day🇧🇷 Rio de Janeiro$166/day🇧🇷 São Paulo$150/day
Open the appAll cities한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There